German version shall prevail

In case of contradictions in content between the German version of the Privacy Statement and this translated English version, the German version of this contract shall prevail.

Responsible body in terms of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG):

iC Consult Group GmbH
Leopoldstraße 252b
80807 Munich, Germany

phone: + 49 201 616162 0
e-mail: contact@ic-consult.com

General information and your rights

At the contact address:

iC Consult Group GmbH
Data protection
Huyssenallee 99-103
45128 Essen, Germany

e-mail: datenschutz@ic-consult.com

you can exercise your rights at any time. You are entitled to the following rights as a data subject of our data processing:

  • Right of information about your personal data stored by us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO)
  • Right of correction of personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Right to delete your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO).

You have the right to object to processing operations based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e) or f) DPA (Art. 21 DPA).

If we process your data on the basis of consent, you may [cookies_revoke title=”revoke”] this consent at any time with effect for the future. You can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities under data protection law (competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or the data protection supervisory authority responsible for our company). An overview of the supervisory authorities can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of the processing

If you simply access our website, if you neither register nor otherwise transmit information to us, general information is collected. These (server log files) include the type of browser you use, the operating system you use, domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and other information. These are used exclusively for the purpose of ensuring a problem-free connection to the website and the smooth use of our website. Furthermore, the information is processed for the purpose of evaluating system security and stability or other purely administrative purposes. Although data is used for statistical purposes, it is not used to draw conclusions about your specific person.

Legal basis of the processing

The processing of your personal data is always based on our predominant legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 f) DSGVO) in optimising the functionality and stability of our website.

Recipient

Recipients of this data may be technical service providers who are responsible for the operation and maintenance of our website as part of an order processing (Art. 28 DSGVO).

Storage period

Your personal data stored with us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is the case for data that is used exclusively for the provision of our website when the session is finished.

Requirement

)

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without collecting your IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed or individual services may be unavailable or only available in a limited way.

Cookies

Registration on our website

Nature and purpose of the processing

If you want to register on our website to subscribe to our blog, we will collect your e-mail address from you. Optionally you can give us your first and last name. If necessary, you have the possibility to change or delete the data provided during registration at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

Legal basis

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. a) DSGVO).

Recipient

Recipients of the above-mentioned data are technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period

Your personal data will only be processed by us in this context as long as your consent exists. Otherwise, the data will be deleted, unless, in exceptional cases, statutory storage obligations require a longer storage period.

Requirement

It is not necessary to collect your data. The processing of your e-mail address or optionally your first and last name is voluntary and only based on your consent. If you do not give your consent to data processing, we will not be able to send articles to our blog.

HubSpot

We use HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland (in short: HubSpot) for our online marketing activities.

Type and purpose of processing

This is an integrated software solution with which we cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include among others:

  • Content Management (website and blog)
  • E-mail marketing (newsletter and automated mailings)
  • Social Media Publishing & Reporting
  • Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc.)
  • Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)
  • Landing Pages and Contact Forms

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information, as well as the content of our website, is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. We may use this information to contact visitors to our Web site and to determine what services of our company are of interest to them. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing. To enable the functionality of HubSpot, we use so-called “web-beacons” and cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The following personal data is collected:

  • IP address
  • Geographical location
  • Type of browser
  • Duration of the visit
  • Pages called up

Furthermore, when using HubSpot, the data entered by the user is collected when the user subscribes to our blog. If you generally do not want HubSpot to collect your data, you can prevent cookies from being stored by your browser settings at any time. See above under the heading “Cookies”. You can find HubSpot’s privacy policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of hub spot is Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO (predominant legitimate interest).

Third country transfer

HubSpot is certified under the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

SSL Encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during data transfers, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contract processors used

For the processing of your data we partly use specialized service providers. Our service providers are carefully selected and regularly checked by us. They process personal data only on our behalf and strictly according to our instructions on the basis of corresponding contracts for order processing.

Processing of data outside the EU / EEA

Some of your data will also be processed in countries outside the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), where the level of data protection may generally be lower than in Europe. In these cases we ensure, e.g. through contractual agreements with our contractual partners, that an adequate level of data protection is guaranteed for your data (copy available on request), or we ask you for your express consent.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration if necessary. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your new visit.

Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please feel free to send us an e-mail or contact our data protection officer directly:

iC Consult Group GmbH, Data Protection, Huyssenallee 99-103, 45128 Essen

e-mail: datenschutz@ic-consult.com

Current status of this privacy policy: 09.06.2020

German version shall prevail

In case of contradictions in content between the German version of the Privacy Statement and this translated English version, the German version of this contract shall prevail.

Information for Applicants

You can find all information on how we handle your data in our “Information on Data Protection for Applicants”